Board of Directors

OPRA Board of Directors district representatives are elected by OPRA Members in their respective districts. District Representatives are elected to serve on the Board for three years. The number of district representatives is determined by the number of individuals served in the district. At-large representatives are appointed by the Chair and can serve up to three years.

District 1

Represents the following counties:
Adams, Brown, Butler, Clermont, Clinton, Hamilton, Highland, Lawrence, Pike, Scioto and Warren

view district forum

Jamie Steele, Executive Director

Jamie Steele, Executive Director

Chairperson

Ohio Valley Residential Services, Inc.

Office:  (513) 281-6800
Email

Jim Steffey, President/CEO

Jim Steffey, President/CEO

Envision

Office: (513) 619-2928
Email

Melissa Morelli, Regional Director

Melissa Morelli, Regional Director

Active Day, Inc.

Office:  (513) 919-0311
Email

District 2

Represents the following counties:
Auglaize, Champaign, Clark, Darke, Greene, Hardin, Logan, Mercer, Miami, Montgomery, Preble, Shelby

view district forum

Dennis Grant, Executive Director

Dennis Grant, Executive Director

United Rehabilitation Services / Dayton

Office:  (937) 233-1230
Email

Ashley Brocious, CEO

Ashley Brocious, CEO

RT Industries

Office:  (937) 552-3900
Email

Michelle Herndon, Executive Director/CEO

Michelle Herndon, Executive Director/CEO

S & H Products

Office:  (937) 492-3596
Email

District 3

Represents the following counties:
Athens, Belmont, Carroll, Coshocton, Gallia, Guernsey, Harrison, Hocking, Holmes, Jackson, Jefferson, Meigs, Monroe, Morgan, Muskingum, Noble, Perry, Ross, Tuscarawas, Vinton, Washington

view district forum

Lisa Reed, Executive Director

Lisa Reed, Executive Director

Board Secretary

RHDD

Office:  (740) 622-9778
Email

Mary Thompson-Hufford, CEO

Mary Thompson-Hufford, CEO

The Fuse Network

Office:  (740) 641-8347
Email

Edgar J. Barnett, Jr., CEO

Edgar J. Barnett, Jr., CEO

Carroll Hills Industries, Inc.

Office:  (330) 627-5524
Email

District 4

Represents the following counties:
Allen, Crawford, Defiance, Fulton, Hancock, Henry, Lucas, Ottawa, Paulding, Putnam, Richland, Sandusky, Seneca, Van Wert, Williams, Wood, Wyandot

view district forum

Roger Fortener, Executive Director

Roger Fortener, Executive Director

Anne Grady Services Corporation

Office:  (419) 866-6500
Email

Roy Cherry, Executive Director

Roy Cherry, Executive Director

The Epilepsy Center of Northwest Ohio

Office:  (419) 867-5950
Email

Megan Craun, CEO

Megan Craun, CEO

Sandco Industries

Office:  (419) 547-3273 x100
Email

District 5

Represents the following counties:
Ashland, Columbiana, Mahoning, Medina, Portage, Stark, Summit, Trumbull, Wayne

view district forum

Jeff Johnson, Executive Director

Jeff Johnson, Executive Director

Weaver Industries 

Office:  (330) 379-3660 x262
Email

Michelle L. Madden, Executive Director

Michelle L. Madden, Executive Director

Independence of Portage County, Inc.

Office:  (330) 296-2851
Email

Phillip E. Miller, CEO

Phillip E. Miller, CEO

Portage Industries, Inc.

Office:  (330) 296-3996
Email

District 6

Represents the following counties:
Delaware, Fairfield, Fayette, Franklin, Knox, Licking, Madison, Marion, Morrow, Pickaway, Union

view district forum

Adam Guinther, Executive Director

Adam Guinther, Executive Director

Treasurer

Residential Home Association of Marion (RHAM)

Office:  (740) 387-9999
Email

Bob Heinzerling, Executive Director

Bob Heinzerling, Executive Director

Heinzerling Community

Office:  (614) 272-8888
Email

Liz Owens, CEO

Liz Owens, CEO

The Alpha Group

Office:  (740) 368-5810
Email

District 7

Represents the following counties:
Ashtabula, Cuyahoga, Erie, Geauga, Huron, Lake, Lorain

view district forum

Diane Beastrom, President/CEO

Diane Beastrom, President/CEO

Vice-Chairperson

Koinonia Homes, Inc.

Office:  (216) 588-8777
Email

Trish Otter, President/CEO

Trish Otter, President/CEO

United Cerebral Palsy of Greater Cleveland

Office:  (216) 453-4951
Email

Laura LaGodney, CEO

Laura LaGodney, CEO

Ability Works

Office:  (419) 626-1048 x3193
Email

District 8

District 8 is a voluntary district Members who provide services in multiple districts can opt into instead of the district where their main office is located.

view district forum

Felicia Hall, Regional Director

Felicia Hall, Regional Director

ResCare, Inc.

Office:  (513) 858-4550 x111
Email

John Swanson, Executive Vice President

John Swanson, Executive Vice President

Echoing Hills Village, Inc.

Office:  (740) 327-2311 x1141
Email

Scott DeLong, President/CEO

Scott DeLong, President/CEO

Champaign Residential Services, Inc. (CRSI)

Office:  (937) 653-1353
Email

At Large Directors

Bob Gaston, CEO

Bob Gaston, CEO

ARC Industries, Inc.

Office:  (614) 479-2500
Email

Adam Guinther, Executive Director

Adam Guinther, Executive Director

Treasurer

Residential Home Association of Marion (RHAM)

Office:  (740) 387-9999
Email

Diane Beastrom, President/CEO

Diane Beastrom, President/CEO

Vice-Chairperson

Koinonia Homes, Inc.

Office:  (216) 588-8777
Email

Jamie Steele, Executive Director

Jamie Steele, Executive Director

Chairperson

Ohio Valley Residential Services, Inc.

Office:  (513) 281-6800
Email

Lisa Reed, Executive Director

Lisa Reed, Executive Director

Board Secretary

RHDD

Office:  (740) 622-9778
Email